New faces fielded by big 3 in federal polls


The three main political parties have fielded many new faces in the upcoming elections. They have handed tickets to new candidates even as the number of federal constituencies has shrunk to 165 from 240 in the two Constituent Assembly (CA) elections.

Setopati has prepared a list of new faces fielded in the parliamentary elections by the three big parties. Nepali Congress (NC) has trusted fresh faces in 27 of the 165 constituencies while CPN-UML has opted for new ones in 22 and CPN-Maoist Center 14.

The chances of these fresh faces getting elected, however, look slim with the parties mostly fielding them in areas where other parties are stronger.

The new faces have got chance also because many leaders, who were lawmakers in the past, are contesting for provincial assembly this time. The majority of influential leaders have looked for safer constituencies which means new faces cannot be seen in the areas where parties have traditionally been strong.

27 new faces in NC

  1. Ilam-1: Bhupendra Kattel
  2. Jhapa-4: Deu Kumar Thebe
  3. Jhapa-5: Khagendra Adhikari
  4. Morang-3: Sunil Kumar Sharma
  5. Saptari-1: Ram Dev Sah
  6. Siraha-3: Akar Regmi
  7. Mahottari-3: Bajrang Nepali
  8. Rautahat-4: Dev Prasad Timalsina
  9. Sindhuli-1: Prem Chandra Dahal
  10. Sindhuli-2: Narendra Jung Thapa
  11. Nawalparasi-2: Bishnu Kumar Karki
  12. Kaski-2: Dev Raj Chalise
  13. Palpa-1: Bijay Raj Ghimire
  14. Rupandehi-2: Yuvaraj Giri
  15. Rupandehi-4: Pramod Kumar Yadav
  16. Pyuthan-1: Govinda Raj Pokharel
  17. Banke-1: Madhav Raj Khatri
  18. Achham-1: Bharat Kumar Swar
  19. Achham-2: Pushpa Bahadur Shah
  20. Humla: Mangal Bahadur Shahi
  21. Bhojpur: Umesh Jung Rayamajhi
  22. Dolakha: Rudra Bahadur Khadka
  23. Jumla: Devendra Bahadur Shahi
  24. Darchula: Bikram Singh Dhami
  25. Rasuwa: Mohan Acharya
  26. Bajura: Kavi Raj Pandit
  27. Eastern Rukum: Hari Shankar Ghartimagar

22 new faces of UML

  1. Sunsari-1: Jay Kumar Rai
  2. Sunsari-4: Ramesh Shrestha
  3. Bara-1: Achyut Mainali
  4. Bara-3: Adhyananda Pandey
  5. Lalitpur-1: Nava Raj Silwal
  6. Kathmandu-3: Krishna Rai
  7. Tanahu-2: Kedar Sigdel
  8. Parbat: Padam Giri
  9. Dang-1: Met Mani Chaudhary
  10. Dang-3: Hira Chandra KC
  11. Surkhet-1: Dhruva Kumar Shahi
  12. Kailali-2: Jhapat Rawal
  13. Kanchanpur-3: Deepak Prakash Bhatta
  14. Dhading-1: Bhumi Tripathi
  15. Dhading-2: Khel Lohani
  16. Baglung-1: Surya Pathak
  17. Myagdi: Bhupendra Thapa
  18. Mugu: Gopal Bam
  19. Bajhang: Bhairav Bahadur Sen
  20. Bajura: Lal B Thapa
  21. Sarlahi-1: Dhruva Gautam
  22. Kaski-2: Jagat Bishwokarma

14 new faces of Maoist Center

  1. Sunsari-2: Dambar Subedi
  2. Udayapur-2: Suresh Kumar Rai
  3. Mahottari-4: Raji Haidar
  4. Kavre-1: Ganga Bahadur Tamang
  5. Bhaktapur-1: Milan Suwal
  6. Kathmandu-1: Anil Sharma
  7. Nawalpur-1: Bhavishwar Parajuli
  8. Parasi-2: Ghanshyam Yadav
  9. Bhojpur: Sudan Kiranti
  10. Solukhumbu: Hem Kumar Rai
  11. Gorkha-1: Hari Raj Adhikari
  12. Humla: Chini Lama
  13. Jumla: Gajendra Mahat
  14. Kalikot: Durga Bahadur Rawat

 

Share:

Comments

© 2017 Setopati Sanchar Pvt. Ltd.